2012 Tino Martinez Award Timeline

Watch List Announced
Feb 6th, 2012

Semifinalists Announced
May 9th, 2012

Finalists Announced
May 21st, 2012

Winner Announced
June 3rd, 2012



BustedTees: Funniest T-Shirts In The World!

2012 TINO MARTINEZ SEMIFINALISTS

The fifty-five semi-finalists represent forty-eight different schools from across the nation. Seven schools, Grand Valley State, Mercyhurst, North Alabama, Nova Southeastern, St. Anselm, St. Mary's and Western Oregon each had two players on the list.

Each of the eight geographic regions are represented, with a minimum of six players selected from each area. Six players comprise the semi-finalists from the Atlantic, Central, East and West Regions, seven student-athletes make up the list from the Midwest and South Central, eight from the Southeast and nine players have been included from the South.

ATLANTIC REGION
Last Name First Name Yr Pos School Conference  
Latshaw Shane Sr. OF Mercyhurst    PSAC
Minnich Nathan Sr. 1B/DH Shepherd    WVIAC
Petty Kyle Jr. UTL Cal U (PA) PSAC
Rawding Ben Jr. LHP Mercyhurst    PSAC
Sell Nicholas Fr. 3B Seton Hill  WVIAC
Wendle Joe Jr. 2B/SS West Chester   PSAC
CENTRAL REGION
Last Name First Name Yr Pos School Conference  
Birr Logan Sr. RHP St. Cloud State  NSIC
Hansen Derek Jr. UTL Augustana (SD)   NSIC
Kincaid Ben Sr. P/OF Minnesota State   NSIC
Lippincott Bryan Sr. 3B Concordia St. Paul NSIC
Popick Jeff Sr. OF Colorado Mesa   RMAC
Wuest Brian Jr. OF Nebraska-Kearney RMAC
EAST REGION
Last Name First Name Yr Pos School Conference  
Cannon Casey Jr. RHP Le Moyne  NE-10
Flight Tim Jr. LHP Southern New Hampshire  NE-10
Harbach Joe Sr. OF Wilmington  CACC
Healy John Sr. LHP St. Anselm   NE-10
Kelly Robert Jr. P/1B St. Anselm   NE-10
Mathieu Zach So. 1B Franklin Pierce  NE-10
MIDWEST REGION
Last Name First Name Yr Pos School Conference  
Anderson Steve Sr. OF Grand Valley State  GLIAC
Cacique Brayan Sr. 2B/OF Lake Erie   GLIAC
Drake Donovan Sr. RHP U Indy GLVC
Grana Kyle Jr. RHP Bellarmine GLVC
Loeding Brett Jr. RHP Northern Kentucky  GLVC
Priestes Aaron Jr. OF Quincy GLVC
Schepel Kyle Sr. RHP Grand Valley State  GLIAC
SOUTH REGION
Last Name First Name Yr Pos School Conference  
Asuaje Carlos So. 2B Nova Southeastern   Sunshine St
Bierman Sean Sr. LHP Tampa    Sunshine St
Boughner Chad Jr. RHP North Alabama  Gulf South
Boza Anthony Sr. 1B Lynn  Sunshine St
Cuda Joey Sr. RHP Eckerd    Sunshine St
Glisson Christian Sr. DH Valdosta State  Gulf South
Mitchell Colton Jr. LHP Delta State   Gulf South
Regoli Areo Sr OF Nova Southeastern   Sunshine St
Schmidt Michael Jr. 2B North Alabama   Gulf South
SOUTH CENTRAL REGION
Last Name First Name Yr Pos School Conference  
Neumann Lee Jr. OF Angelo State   Lone Star
Johnson Stephen Jr. RHP St. Edward's   Heartland
Perez Jonathan Jr. RHP St. Mary's  Heartland
Rycroft Austin Sr. OF Central Oklahoma  Independent
Solis Rene So. LHP St. Mary's  Heartland
Stoppelman Lee Sr. LHP Central Missouri  MIAA
Thomas Justin Jr LHP Southern Arkansas Great American Conference
SOUTHEAST REGION
Last Name First Name Yr Pos School Conference  
Allison Casey Sr. OF Wingate  South Atlantic
Carmon Stephen Sr. SS USC Aiken   Peach Belt
Goodman Craig Sr. RHP Tusculum  South Atlantic
Jordan Spencer Jr. RHP Francis Marion   Peach Belt
Koeneman Kyle Sr. 1B Carson-Newman  South Atlantic
Pate Coty Sr. 1B Mars Hill  South Atlantic
Rogers Jacob Sr. 1B Mount Olive   Conf Carolinas
Taylor Zach Jr. OF Armstrong Atlantic State  Peach Belt
WEST REGION
Last Name First Name Yr Pos School Conference  
Broussard Geoff Sr. RHP Cal Poly Pomona Calf Collegiate
Duran Daniel Sr. 3B Cal St Los Angeles Calf Collegiate
Folkinga Bo Sr. 1B Western Oregon   Great Northwest
Odom Kevin Sr. 2B Cal Baptist  Pacific West
Susdorf Danny Jr. OF UC San Diego  Calf Collegiate
Wood Grady Sr. RHP Western Oregon   Great Northwest